No account needed

Split a receipt the moment it lands.

Open Splitz and scan. Tap who had what, and each person’s total includes their share of the tax, tip, and service fee. Receipts you split while signed out stay on your phone.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
Splitz scanning the Oak + Iron receipt
Who Got What: each item on the Oak + Iron receipt assigned to Alice, Bob, Charlie, and Diana
Reads the receipt on your phone, even offline
How it works

Three steps from receipt to request.

STEP 1

Snap the receipt.

Point the camera at it, or choose a photo. Fix any line with a tap.

Splitz scanning the Oak + Iron receipt
STEP 2

Tap who had what.

Shared the fries? Split any item as many ways as you need.

Who Got What: each item on the Oak + Iron receipt assigned to Alice, Bob, Charlie, and Diana
STEP 3

Request each total.

Send it by Venmo or Cash App with the amount filled in.

Charlie’s share of the Oak + Iron receipt: $51.25 of items plus service fee, tax, and tip, for $67.33
The fair part

Charlie pays for what he ordered.

His items are 33.2% of the subtotal, so he pays 33.2% of the tax, tip, and service fee. Multiple tax lines, state and city, are handled separately.

Charlie’s items33.2% of the subtotal$51.25
Service fee33.2% of $3.86$1.28
Tax33.2% of $13.71$4.55
Tip33.2% of $30.90$10.25
Charlie’s total$67.33
OAK + IRON
TABLE 12 · AUG 9 · 8:42 PM
Burrata16.00Charlie 1/4 · $4.00
Ribeye48.00
Truffle Fries14.50Charlie 1/2 · $7.25
Hazy IPA × 432.00Charlie 1/4 · $8.00
Salmon32.00Charlie $32.00
Tiramisu12.00
SUBTOTAL154.50
SERVICE FEE 2.5%3.86
STATE TAX10.81
CITY TAX2.90
TIP 20%30.90
TOTAL$202.97
Let Everyone Claim

Everyone picks their own items.

Share one code at the table and everyone ticks what they had on their own phone.

  • Show a QR code, share a link, or read out the six-character code.
  • People without an account join in the app with just their name.
  • Watch each share fill in, then lock the receipt and tap Finish.
Let Everyone Claim: a QR code and the code 7FK2QM, with Charlie, Alice, Bob, and Diana joining
Getting paid

One person scans. Everyone gets their total.

Request each person’s share with Venmo or Cash App, or send it in a message.

  • Request one person at a time, or everyone at once.
  • Mark people paid as the money comes in.
  • Add the receipt to a group later if you want to keep a running balance.
Charlie’s share of the Oak + Iron receipt: $51.25 of items plus service fee, tax, and tip, for $67.33
Request via Venmo
More ways to add

Receipts that aren’t on paper.

Choose a receipt photo, share a PDF or screenshot, paste an order link, or forward a confirmation email to your Splitz address.

  • Choose Photo and Enter an Amount are always free.
  • Email and shared receipts are free one at a time after a short video, or 50 a month with Pro.
Ways to Add: scan, choose a photo, forward an email, share from another app, paste a link, and more
Free on iPhone and Android

Split your next bill fairly.

Scan a receipt without an account. Sign in when you want a group.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play